Contributions for February 2018


THANK YOU for honoring and memorializing your family and friends by donating to Temple Beth El!  Contributions to funds are considered income to the Temple and are used on an as needed or annual basis for the purposes set forth in the creation of the fund.   MAKE A CONTRIBUTION


Angel Fund
Provides funds through the Social Action Committee to help mothers provide basic needs for their children
In honor of:
The birth of Sophie Beth Cohen
– -Nicole Tate

Peggy & Joe Grifenhagen Older Adult Services Fund
Provides for older adult services
In honor of:
Joe Freiberg’s birthday
Bob & Susan Salvin
– -Gloria & Bill Grifenhagen
In memory of:
Bette Wallerstein
Lorenza Cagadas
– -Gloria & Bill Grifenhagen

Robyn Farber Leadership Development Fund
Provides for training and motivating future leaders of our Temple

Rabbi Judith Schindler Social Justice & Action Fund
Provides for Social Justice & Action programs
In honor of:
Sera Callif’s birthday
– -Linda & Sam Levy
– -Roberta & Edward Bograd
– -Elsa & Martin Multer

Judy Norman’s birthday
– -Sera & Marv Callif
Barbara Ziegler’s birthday
– -Elsa & Martin Multer
In memory of:
Rose Callif
– -Sera & Marv Callif
Bette Wallerstein
– -Paula & Doug Gentile

Roz Greenspon & Marty Birnbaum Adult & Family Engagement Fund
To create relationships and engage adults and families through Jewish Living Groups
In honor of:
Ellen Lipson’s 60th birthday
– -Candace & Bruce Naliboff

Sacred Study Fund
Provides support for Jewish study programs and events for adults


Cojac-Mintz Summer Camp Fund
Provides scholarship assistance for youth attending Reform Jewish summer camps

Estelle Gold Children’s Fund
Provides for miscellaneous needs of Temple youth programs

Scott Katowitz Youth Scholarship Fund
Provides scholarships for NFTY activities and URJ camps

Steven Gainsboro Teen Educator Fund
Provides support to teens that educate and mentor younger students through the Religious School Madrichim Program, the B’nei Mitzvah Peer Tutoring program and other involvement where teens supervise, teach and engage with younger students.
In honor of:
Sue Perlmutter’s birthday
– -Gene Ruth & Milt Poler

Cantor Andrew Bernard Youth Engagement Fund
Provides for youth programs, activities and events
In memory of:

Elayne Hirschfeld
– -Lisa & Ronnie Cyzner
Sid Cohen
– -Candace & Bruce Naliboff 


Roz Greenspon & Marty Birnbaum Young Families & Young Adults Fund
Provides funds for programs for Young Families & Young Adults
In memory of:
Sid Cohen
– -Candace & Bruce Naliboff


Arthur Tirsun Education Shabbat & Religious School Fund
Provides for the Annual Education Shabbat and other Religious School programs
In honor of:
The birth of Sophie Beth Cohen
– -Candace & Bruce Naliboff
In memory of:
Sid Cohen
– -Nathalie & Ira Malter
– -Frances & Ron Liss
– -Dale & Larry Polsky
– -Laurie & Mark Lavinsky
– -Lisa & Michael Firestone
– -Robin & Michael Stier

Confirmation Class Scholarship Fund
Provides scholarships for the Confirmation Class trips and programming

Interfaith & Outreach Fund
Provides for programs for interfaith families and education for individuals on the path to conversion

Judy Perlin Scholarship Fund
Provides scholarships to Religious School; administered by the Sisterhood
In memory of:
Sid Cohen
– -Andrea & Howard Seidler

Teddi Segal Jewish Identity Education Fund
Provides funding for the Jewish education Component of our Jewish Living Groups – groups that are formed around a common affinity, special interest or demographic likenesses to bring congregants together.







Alan Shuart Sound Fund
Provides for upgrades to the sanctuary sound system for worship and events

Locke Family Conversion Fund
Provides funding for Temple Beth El programs and services for non Jews wishing to become Jewish

Norman Steinberger Yizkor Fund
Provides for the publication of Yizkor memorial books and maintenance of the Memorial Boards
In memory of:
Isadore Roseman
– -Rose Atkinson

Pepper Music Fund
Provides for Temple music programs and the Temple Beth El Choir

Resnik-Gold Prayerbook Fund
Provides for the purchase of prayerbooks for Temple Beth El

Ritual Fund
Provides for the purchase and maintenance of ritual objects

Robert and Audrey Ezarsky Fund
Provides for worship and other services provided to Temple Beth El members

Solomon Schwartz Torah Fund
Provides for repair of Temple Torahs

Susan Kramer Healing Fund
Provides materials for healing and spirituality


Building Fund
Provides for general building improvements

Dzidra Hombs Beautification Fund
Provides funds for beautification of the gardens at Temple Beth El

General Fund
Provides funds to supplement Temple operating expenses
A donation by:
– -Kwame Boyd
– -Selina & Mark Brooks
In honor of:
Kelly Wilson’s birthday
– -Gene Ruth & Milt Poler
Ivy Daitch’s Bat Mitzvah
– -Marilyn & Michael Jeshion
In memory of:
Zelda Toler
– -Randi & Daniel Sachs
Florence Siegel
– -Janette & Jeffrey Schwartz
Bernice Sherman
– -Linda Greenfield & Ira Dunst
– -Shelley & Zack Levine

Oneg Shabbat Fund
Provides funds for the weekly oneg and pre-negs
In honor of:
Sage Kanofsky’s Bat Mitzvah
– -Camille & Robert Kanofsky

Temple Beth El Art Fund
Provides funds for the purchase of art for the Temple


Birkat Shalom
Provides direct donations to our sister congregation Birkat Shalom in Israel
A donation by:
– -Shelley Pawlyk

Elizabeth Goodman Klein

High Holy Day
Provides for High Holy Day needs

Provides for GLBT programs and activities

Provides funds for SPICE programs and events

Tot Shabbat
Provides funds for programs for young children


The rabbis and cantors act as agents of the synagogue in disbursing funds from their discretionary funds for a variety of causes.  Donations may be made to the general Clergy Good Works Fund or to specific clergy good works funds.
Clergy Discretionary Fund
Provides scholarship, Tzedakah contributions, direct assistance, books, materials and Temple programs
In appreciation of:
Rabbi Dusty Klass
– -Leah Jalfon
In honor or:

Cantor Andrew Bernard’s 65th birthday
– -Candace & Bruce Naliboff
Elly Miller’s birthday
– -Carol & David Wahlberg
In memory of:
Milton Ecker
– -Andrea & Howard Seidler
– -Faylinda Lindner
Brandon Fabes
– -Maj Jongg Group
Bernice Ritz Sherman
– -Amy & Matthew Choffin
Johnny Herrin
– -Robert Jacobson
Pearl “Pebby” Polk
– -Ellen & Stuart Fligel

The Executive Director acts as an agent of the synagogue in disbursing funds from this discretionary funds for unanticipated Temple needs.
Executive Director’s Discretionary Fund
Provides for unanticipated Temple needs


Contributions to Crisis Assistance Ministry Fund and Mazon are sent directly to these agencies on behalf of Temple Beth El








Crisis Assistance Ministries Fund
Provides direct donation to Crisis Assistance Ministry
In memory of:
Betty Coplon
– -Dorothy Coplon

Mazon: A Jewish Response To Hunger
Provides direct donations to Mazon by Temple Beth El
In honor of:
David Lintz’s birthday
– -Amy Zeckhauser

ENDOWMENTS – Building For Our Future

The income generated from the Endowments shall be considered as income of the Temple and shall be spent or accumulated as determined by the Temple’s Endowment Committee

From Strength to Strength

Anita & Herman Blumenthal Endowment
Provides funds to support the mission of Temple Beth El

Temple Beth El Principal Endowment
Provides money for ongoing financial security of Temple Beth El

Bernstein Continuity Endowment
Provides funds to support the mission of Temple Beth El

Fay & Dan Green
Provides support to the mission of Temple Beth El

Leon Levine Foundation/Leon & Sandra Levine Endowment
Provides funds to support the mission of Temple Beth El

Sam & Emily Zimmern Endowment
Provides funds to support the mission of Temple Beth El

Sam & Reanea Siegel Endowment
Provides funds for general purpose use

Brotherhood Endowment
Provides funding for Temple Beth El programs
In memory of:
Regina Neuburger Valfer
– -Fred & Katie Valfer

David Cohen Family Social Justice & Action Endowment
Provides funding to support and implement social justice and action programs

David Silverman Youth Activities Endowment
Provides for youth programming

Donna S. & Norman Levin and Ross Levin Family Endowment for Education
Provides for educational programs

Family Experience Endowment
Provides financial support to family experiential retreats, programs & events

Fred & Vi Winton High Holy Day Music Endowment
Provides music for the High Holy Days

Jennifer Andrea Hunt Special Needs Fund
Provides funds to Temple Beth El, which will be used to provide support for those students with special needs and priority given to those going through the B’nei Mitzvah program

Joe & Carol Voynow Building Maintenance Endowment
Provides for capital improvements to the building

Lash Family Teen Travel Endowment
Provides annual support to assist TBE teens with travel expenses to participate in Jewish experiences

Madrichim Endowment
Provides general financial support of Temple Beth El’s Madrichim program

Marian Segal Bennett Musical Arts Endowment
Provides for special programs of Jewish Music

Marshall W. Lindner Endowment
Supports the mission and activities of S.P.I.C.E. (senior programming)

Michelle Miller Jewish Commitment Endowment
Provides the Michelle Miller Award for Jewish Commitment of a Confirmation Student

S.A. Schloss Special Book Endowment
Provides Torah commentaries for the Sanctuary

Sadie W. Levin Scholar-in-Residence Endowment
Provides for Scholar-in-Residence speakers and adult education
In memory of:
Sadie Levin
– -Norman Levin

Sisterhood Children’s Endowment
Funds generated from this endowment fund will be used to aid and provide scholarship for temple-sponsored children’s programs
In memory of:
Milton Ecker
– -Ginny Rosenberg & Bishop Cheen

Sonny Melasky Nursery Endowment
Provides babysitting service and nursery improvements

Ted & M.E. Hessberg Endowment for Community Outreach Programs
Provides funds to support temple programs
In appreciation of:
Comparative Religion Series
– -Mary & Bob Rothkopf
– -Victoria & Walter Stowell
In memory of:
Joseph Klein
– -Janis & Richard Silverman