Contributions for March and April 2017

FUNDS

Contributions to funds shall be considered income to the Temple and shall be used on an as needed or annual basis for the purposes set forth in the creation of the fund. These funds may be considered income for budget purposes.  MAKE A CONTRIBUTION

ADULTS

Angel Fund
Provides funds through the Social Action Committee to help mothers provide basic needs for their children
In memory of:
Louise Laterveer
– -Joan Kirschner
– -Nancy Glass

Peggy & Joe Grifenhagen Older Adult Services Fund
Provides for older adult services

Robyn Farber Leadership Development Fund
Provides for training and motivating future leaders of our Temple

Rabbi Judith Schindler Social Justice & Action Fund
Provides for Social Justice & Action programs
A donation by:
– -Norman Steinberger
In memory of:

Harry Rulnick
– -Lisa Pharr
Richard Johnson
– -Katie Valfer
Paul Glazer
– -Merridith & Howard Glazer

Roz Greenspon & Marty Birnbaum Adult & Family Engagement Fund
To create relationships and engage adults and families through Jewish Living Groups

Sacred Study Fund
Provides support for Jewish study programs and events for adults

CHILDREN & YOUTH

Cojac-Mintz Summer Camp Fund
Provides scholarship assistance for youth attending Reform Jewish summer camps
In honor of:
Stu Cojac”s 70th birthday
– -Margie & Ben Liebstein

Estelle Gold Children’s Fund
Provides for miscellaneous needs of Temple youth programs

Scott Katowitz Youth Scholarship Fund
Provides scholarships for NFTY activities and URJ camps
In memory of:
Fred Valenstein
– -Linda & Ira Bass

Steven Gainsboro Teen Educator Fund
Provides support to teens that educate and mentor younger students through the Religious School Madrichim Program, the B’nei Mitzvah Peer Tutoring program and other involvement where teens supervise, teach and engage with younger students.
In honor of:
Roz Cooper
– -Corine & Bill Bockenek
Holly Gainsboro’s birthday
– -Gene Ruth & Milt Poler
In memory of:
Myra Kanarek
– -Barbara Nachman
Tamar Bensimon
– -Nancy Nagler Good

Youth Engagement Fund
Provides for youth programs, activities and events
In honor of:
Spencer Lipson’s Bar Mitzvah
– -Karen & Barry Greenblatt
In memory of:
Rita Goldblatt
– -Linda Schwartz
Tamar Bensimon
– -Lauren & Brad Abeles
– -John David Kling
– -Tina & Rick Rogovin

YOUNG FAMILIES & YOUNG ADULTS

Roz Greenspon & Marty Birnbaum Young Families & Young Adults Fund
Provides funds for programs for Young Families & Young Adults

EDUCATION

Arthur Tirsun Education Shabbat & Religious School Fund
Provides for the Annual Education Shabbat and other Religious School programs
A donation by:
– -Shannon Alpert
In honor of:
Roz Cooper
– -Liz Wahls & David Weinrib
In memory of:

Julius Levine
Howard Levine
Henrietta Alter
– -Shelley & Zack Levine
Joel Schwartz
Bernard Mehlman
– -Linda Schwartz
Guadalupe Morles
Benjamin Amaro
– -Ruth & Julio Guadarrama
Martin Liss
– -Ellice & Don Liss

Confirmation Class Scholarship Fund
Provides scholarships for the Confirmation Class trips and programming
In honor of:
Roz Cooper
– -Corine & Bill Bockenek
– -Tammy Seigel & Adam Bernstein

Interfaith & Outreach Fund
Provides for programs for interfaith families and education for individuals on the path to conversion

Judy Perlin Scholarship Fund
Provides scholarships to Religious School; administered by the Sisterhood
In memory of:
Ann Bennett
– -Fran Schwartz

Teddi Segal Jewish Identity Education Fund
Provides funding for the Jewish education Component of our Jewish Living Groups – groups that are formed around a common affinity, special interest or demographic likenesses to bring congregants together.

RELIGIOUS & RITUAL

Alan Shuart Sound Fund
Provides for upgrades to the sanctuary sound system for worship and events

Locke Family Conversion Fund
Provides funding for Temple Beth El programs and services for non Jews wishing to become Jewish

Norman Steinberger Yizkor Fund
Provides for the publication of Yizkor memorial books and maintenance of the Memorial Boards
In memory of:
Alberto Niego
Victoria Leon Niego
– -Jacqueline & Emery Szabo
Ira Goldberg
– -Paulette Cohen
Daniel Szabo
Solomon Niego
– -Jacqueline & Emery Szabo

Pepper Music Fund
Provides for Temple music programs and the Temple Beth El Choir
Speedy recovery wishes for:
Sara Schreibman
– -Lee & Alan Blumenthal
In memory of:
Horty Gendzier
– -Toby Spitzer
Pinkie Hasson
– -Sara Schreibman

Resnik-Gold Prayerbook Fund
Provides for the purchase of prayerbooks for Temple Beth El

 

 

 

Ritual Fund
Provides for the purchase and maintenance of ritual objects

Robert and Audrey Ezarsky Fund
Provides for worship and other services provided to Temple Beth El members

Solomon Schwartz Torah Fund
Provides for repair of Temple Torahs

Susan Kramer Healing Fund
Provides materials for healing and spirituality

GENERAL

Building Fund
Provides for general building improvements
In memory of:
Albert Berlin
– -Phyllis Berlin

Dzidra Hombs Beautification Fund
Provides funds for beautification of the gardens at Temple Beth El
In memory of:
Mae Lois Grossman
– -Judith Norman

General Fund
Provides funds to supplement Temple operating expenses
A donation by:
– -Selina & Mark Brooks
– -Kwame Boyd

In memory of:
Ellen Adelman
– -Karen & Chuck Cohen
Louis Schwartz
Abraham Siegel
– -Janette & Jeff Schwartz
Irene Kosowitz
– -Steven Kosowitz
Ida Signer
Dora Schwartz
– -Marjory & Elliott Schwartz
Bella Smuliwicz
– -Marsha & Steven Zaidman
Joel Schwartz
– -Meri & Brian Siegel
Samuel Marks
– -Michael Marks
Jay Feldman
– -Judith Feldman
Estelle Goozner
– -Alan Goozner
Sasha Pearlman
– -Harriet & Marty Hurlich
Alex Polsky
– -Dale & Larry Polsky
Craig Blumsack
– -Todd Blumsack
Doris Kanter
– -Sandra Weinstein

Kitchen Improvement and Maintenance Fund
Provides funding for improvements and maintenance of the Temple kitchens

Sisterhood Oneg Shabbat Fund
Provides for the Oneg on Shabbat evenings
In memory of:
Dolores Dubbs
– -Alison Levinson

Temple Beth El Art Fund
Provides funds for the purchase of art for the Temple

PROGRAM SUPPORT

Birkat Shalom
Provides direct donations to our sister congregation Birkat Shalom in Israel
In memory of:
Sasha Pearlman
– -Tonda & Mitch Rifkin

Elizabeth Goodman Klein

High Holy Day
Provides for High Holy Day needs

Keshet
Provides for GLBT programs and activities
In memory of:
Norman Musler
Robert Musler
– -Jeffrey Musler

S.P.I.C.E.
Provides funds for SPICE programs and events
A donation by:
– -Robert Stein
In memory of:
Shirley Fytelson
– -Frances & Ron Liss
Abraham Gallender
– -Brenda Gale
Shirley Callif
– -Shelley & Larry Leibman
Ed Green
Mike Tunney
– -Faylinda & Marshall Lindner
Daniel Rutman
– -Leon Rutman


Tot Shabbat
Provides funds for programs for young children

GOOD WORKS FUNDS

The rabbis and cantors act as agents of the synagogue in disbursing funds from their discretionary funds
Clergy Discretionary Fund
Provides scholarship, Tzedakah contributions, direct assistance, books, materials and Temple programs
Speedy recovery wishes for:
Bob Yudell
– -Margie & Ben Liebstein
– -Jackie Barker
In appreciation of:

Rabbi Asher Knight
Rabbi Dusty Klass
– -Shelley Pawlyk
– -Ruth Brandt & William Cassell
– -Sue & Mark Hummel
Cantor Mary Thomas
– -Nikki & Rick Lord
– -Shelley Pawlyk

In honor of:
Rabbi Dusty Klass’ Installation
– -Jacqueline & Emery Szabo
– -Ruth Brandt & William Cassell
– -Frances & Ron Liss
– -Karen Klobucher & Tim Klass
– -Amy & Matt Choffin
Rabbi Asher Knight’s Installation
– -Amy & Matt Choffin
Sue & Mark Hummel’s 30th anniversary
– -Marilyn Needle
The naming of Eleanor Rose DeNar
– -Janette & Jeff Schwartz
Cantor Andrew Bernard
– -Gene Ruth & Milt Poler
In memory of:
Janet Horn
– -Honey Kridel & family
Shirley Callif
– -Helene & Allen Rivlin
Derwood Thibodaux
– -Denise Cooper
Elsie Liss
– -Ellice & Don Liss
David Rose
Ruth Rose
Sidney Schwartz
– -Louise & Stanley Rose
Lenora Stein
– -Robert Stein
Mortimer Leavitt
– -Robin Leavitt
Jessica Tafflin’s Grandfather
– -Judy Szatmary
Fay Lampert
– -Marcia Lampert
Frances Kroll
– -Anita Foreman
Eva Ritter
– -Carol Ritter
Ed Green
Joan Crane
Louise Margaret Laterveer
– -Dale & Larry Polsky
Rose Samuel Cooper
– -Robert Jac Cooper

The Executive Director acts as an agent of the synagogue in disbursing funds from this discretionary funds for unanticipated Temple needs.
Executive Director’s Discretionary Fund
Provides for unanticipated Temple needs
In appreciation of:
Laura Bernstein
– -Shelley Pawlyk

 

 

 

PASS THROUGH FUNDS

Contributions to Crisis Assistance Ministry Fund and Mazon are sent directly to these agencies on behalf of Temple Beth El
Crisis Assistance Ministries Fund
Provides direct donation to Crisis Assistance Ministry
In memory of:
Bud Rosenbaum
– -Julie Rosenbaum

Mazon: A Jewish Response To Hunger
Provides direct donations to Mazon by Temple Beth El
Speedy recovery wishes for:
Robert Yudell
– -Norman Steinberger
– -Gail Halverson
In memory of:
Violet Winton
– -Norman Steinberger

ENDOWMENTS – Building For Our Future

The income generated from the Endowments shall be considered as income of the Temple and shall be spent or accumulated as determined by the Temple’s Endowment Committee

GENERAL ENDOWMENTS
From Strength to Strength

Anita & Herman Blumenthal Endowment
Provides funds to support the mission of Temple Beth El

Temple Beth El Principal Endowment
Provides money for ongoing financial security of Temple Beth El
In memory of:
Sheldon Martin
– -Edith Martin

Bernstein Continuity Endowment
Provides funds to support the mission of Temple Beth El

Fay & Dan Green
Provides support to the mission of Temple Beth El

Leon Levine Foundation/Leon & Sandra Levine Endowment
Provides funds to support the mission of Temple Beth El

Sam & Emily Zimmern Endowment
Provides funds to support the mission of Temple Beth El

Sam & Reanea Siegel Endowment
Provides funds for general purpose use

RESTRICTED ENDOWMENTS
Brotherhood Endowment
Provides funding for Temple Beth El programs
A donation by:
– -Dennis Farley

David Cohen Family Social Justice & Action Endowment
Provides funding to support and implement social justice and action programs

David Silverman Youth Activities Endowment
Provides for youth programming
In memory of:
Joan Crane
Ernest Bukatman
Ed Green
– -Mattye & Marc Silverman
Tamar Bensimon
– -Amy & Matt Choffin


Donna S. & Norman Levin and Ross Levin Family Endowment for Education
Provides for educational programs
In honor of:
Cantor Andy Bernard
– -Norman Levin
– -Ross Levin
In memory of:
Joan Crane
– -Bari & Jeff Gorelick

Family Experience Endowment
Provides financial support to family experiential retreats, programs & events

Fred & Vi Winton High Holy Day Music Endowment
Provides music for the High Holy Days

Jennifer Andrea Hunt Special Needs Fund
Provides funds to Temple Beth El, which will be used to provide support for those students with special needs and priority given to those going through the B’nei Mitzvah program
In honor of:
Roz Cooper
– -Corine & Bill Bockenek

Joe & Carol Voynow Building Maintenance Endowment

Provides for capital improvements to the building

Lash Family Teen Travel Endowment
Provides annual support to assist TBE teens with travel expenses to participate in Jewish experiences
In honor of:
Roz Cooper
– -Corine & Bill Bockenek

Madrichim Endowment
Provides general financial support of Temple Beth El’s Madrichim program

Marian Segal Bennett Musical Arts Endowment
Provides for special programs of Jewish Music

Michelle Miller Jewish Commitment Endowment
Provides the Michelle Miller Award for Jewish Commitment of a Confirmation Student
In honor of:
Audrey Miller’s 90th birthday
– -Linda & Don Brodie
– -Charlotte Stein
– -Shirley Nevins
– -Mitzie Zolero
– -Edward Skolkin

Roz Cooper
– -Corine & Bill Bockenek
In memory of:
Michelle Miller
– -Joy & Fred Miller

S.A. Schloss Special Book Endowment
Provides Torah commentaries for the Sanctuary

Sadie W. Levin Scholar-in-Residence Endowment
Provides for Scholar-in-Residence speakers and adult education

Sisterhood Children’s Endowment
Funds generated from this endowment fund will be used to aid and provide scholarship for temple-sponsored children’s programs
In honor of:
Sue & Mark Hummel’s 30th anniversary
– -Shelley & Larry Leibman
In memory of:
Joan Crane
Ellen Adelman
Fred Valenstein
– -Bonnie Wilson

Sonny Melasky Nursery Endowment
Provides babysitting service and nursery improvements
In memory of:
Ed Green
– -Jane & Lee Diamond

Ted & M.E. Hessberg Endowment for Community Outreach Programs
Provides funds to support temple programs
Speedy recovery wishes for:
Ted Hessberg
– -Faylinda & Marshall Lindner
A donation by:
– -Cheryl & Fred Lowenbach
In memory of:
Celia Schwartz
– -Gene Ruth & Milt Poler
Florence Klein
– -Janis & Richard Silverman